Noordzeeloket

Privacy statement

Noordzeeloket only uses the personal data collected on this site for the purpose for which you provided it. Noordzeeloket thus complies with privacy legislation.

How does Noordzeeloket handle your personal information?

In those cases that your personal data is processed, it is indicated precisely which information will be used for which purposes. Noordzeeloket only uses your personal data for the purpose for which you provided it. For example, if you enter your name and address so we can send you a brochure, this information will not be used to send you other brochures, unless this is indicated. It also means that Noordzeeloket does not use your information for other purposes, such as sending you press releases.
However, the data may be used for tracing purposes in case criminal offences are committed through the site or if criminal statements are made (as well as other exceptions referred to in Article 43 of the Personal Data Protection Act). Personal information is stored no longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. It applies to the processing of all personal data that only the information actively provided by you will be used.

What is the Personal Data Protection Act?

The Dutch Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp) helps protect the privacy of citizens. The Wbp also applies to data processed through websites of ministries. The Dutch Data Protection Authority supervises the Personal Data Protection Act.

What are personal data?

Personal data is information that can be traced to an individual. An example of personal data is a name or a home address, but also e-mail addresses may constitute personal data.